Santosh Medical College Ghaziabad: MBBS Fees 2026-27, Total Cost & Cutoff

In short

Santosh Medical College & Hospital, Ghaziabad (Santosh Deemed to be University) charges ₹24,00,000 a year in tuition for years 1 to 4 and ₹12,00,000 in the final year — ₹1.08 crore in tuition over the 4.5-year course, according to the university’s own MBBS 2026-27 fee sheet. On top of that come a one-time ₹24,100 registration fee, a ₹5,000 RFID charge and ₹1,10,000 a year in other charges. NRI students pay USD 40,000 a year for years 1–4 and USD 20,000 in the final year. Admission is only through MCC deemed-university counselling.

MBBS fee structure 2026-27 (official fee sheet)

Fee head Amount
Tuition, years 1 to 4 ₹24,00,000 a year (₹96,00,000 for four years)
Tuition, final year ₹12,00,000
Tuition, whole course ₹1,08,00,000
Registration (one-time) ₹24,100
RFID charges (one-time) ₹5,000
Other charges ₹1,10,000 a year
NRI students — years 1 to 4 USD 40,000 a year, payable in USD only
NRI students — final year USD 20,000
Payment Annual, by UPI, RTGS, NEFT or IMPS

These figures are from the fee sheet linked from the university’s UG medical page, which says fees may be revised as per statutory guidelines. The sheet lists a “General” and an “NRI” category only.

What the fee sheet does not say

The official sheet has no hostel or mess charge, no security deposit and no separate management-quota fee. Websites that quote a hostel figure, a deposit or an NRI fee of USD 30,000–50,000 are quoting something other than this sheet, and their numbers disagree with each other. Ask the university for the current hostel and mess charges and any refundable deposit in writing before you pay, and treat any figure that is not on the university’s own sheet as unconfirmed.

Real cost of the course

Tuition alone is ₹1.08 crore. Add the ₹1.10 lakh a year of other charges and the one-time ₹29,100, then hostel and mess for five years including the internship year, and the total is materially higher than the tuition headline. Our hidden costs guide shows what to add.

How admission works and what it costs to register

The university states that all NEET qualifiers must register for central counselling for deemed universities at MCC. There is no state quota. For deemed universities, MCC’s 2026 information bulletin, as reported by Edunews, sets a ₹5,000 registration fee and a ₹2,00,000 security deposit; confirm both on mcc.nic.in. Round 3 registration closes on 27 September — see our MCC Round 3 and stray vacancy guide for the dates and the deposit rules.

Santosh Medical College cutoff 2026

We do not print a 2026 closing rank for Santosh: MCC publishes closing ranks in its round-result PDFs on mcc.nic.in, and we could not confirm a Santosh figure for Round 1 or Round 2 from a source we can cite. Two things do matter now. First, NEET-UG 2026’s minimum qualifying score is 213 for General/EWS and 177 for OBC/SC/ST, so any older cutoff list that shows lower marks describes an earlier year — see what changed. Second, closing ranks fall round by round, which is why later rounds are where most low-score deemed admissions happen.

The college in brief

Santosh Medical College & Hospital is in Pratap Vihar, Ghaziabad, in the Delhi-NCR belt, and is run by Santosh Deemed to be University, which is NAAC-accredited. It states a 900-bed multi-specialty teaching hospital. NMC’s 2026-27 seat matrix lists 150 MBBS seats. As a deemed university it sets its own fee, which is why there is no cheaper state-quota fee here, unlike an open-state private college.

NEET score & budget college predictor

Enter your score and budget to see which private and deemed medical colleges are realistically in range.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MBBS fee at Santosh Medical College for 2026-27?

₹24,00,000 a year in tuition for years 1 to 4 and ₹12,00,000 in the final year — ₹1.08 crore for the course — plus ₹1,10,000 a year in other charges and one-time registration (₹24,100) and RFID (₹5,000) charges, per the university’s 2026-27 fee sheet.

Is Santosh Medical College private or deemed?

It is run by Santosh Deemed to be University, a privately run deemed university. Seats are filled only through MCC deemed-university counselling, and the university sets its own fee.

What is the hostel fee at Santosh Medical College?

The university’s official MBBS fee sheet does not list a hostel or mess charge. Figures on other websites vary widely and are not from the university, so ask the college for the current charges in writing.

What is the NRI fee at Santosh Medical College?

USD 40,000 a year for years 1 to 4 and USD 20,000 in the final year, payable in USD only, per the university’s 2026-27 fee sheet.

Is there a management quota at Santosh Medical College?

The official fee sheet lists General and NRI categories only and gives no separate management-quota fee. Admission is through MCC deemed counselling.

What is the Santosh Medical College cutoff for 2026?

MCC publishes closing ranks in its round-result PDFs on mcc.nic.in; we could not confirm a Santosh figure to quote. The 2026 minimum qualifying score is 213 for General/EWS and 177 for OBC/SC/ST.

Sources

NEET 2026 counselling support

Check if your score reaches Santosh Medical College

Get a personalised list of NMC-approved private and deemed medical colleges matching your NEET score and budget.

Age declaration *

Required for applicants under 18. We will speak to your parent or guardian, and we do not send marketing messages to minors.

We use your details only to answer this enquiry. Records are deleted automatically after 24 months.

Sources and how to verify this page

Cutoffs and fees on this page are compiled estimates for the 2026 cycle, not official figures. Every claim about eligibility, counselling process and legality can be checked against the primary sources below, and you should check them before acting.

Found something wrong? Report a correction — we publish what changed and when.

Leave a Comment