Quick answer: With a NEET all-India rank between roughly 4 lakh and 12 lakh, government MBBS is out of reach in every state, but three routes stay open: deemed universities through MCC (seats close around AIR 5–7 lakh), open-state private colleges in UP, Bihar and Haryana (closing near 250–350 marks, i.e. AIR 4–6 lakh), and management/NRI seats in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Rajasthan, which fill down to the qualifying marks. This guide maps rank bands to real colleges and fees.
Convert your rank to a marks band first
Counselling bodies publish closing ranks, colleges advertise marks. The table below is the approximate 2025 relationship (NEET 2026 will be similar unless the paper difficulty shifts sharply). For the method, see NEET marks vs rank explained.
| NEET marks (out of 720) | Approx. all-India rank | What it usually buys |
|---|---|---|
| 400–450 | 1.1–1.8 lakh | Government seat in a few states (reserved categories); best deemed universities |
| 350–400 | 1.8–2.7 lakh | Top private colleges via state quota; most deemed universities in Round 1 |
| 300–350 | 2.7–3.9 lakh | UP/Bihar/Haryana private colleges Round 1; deemed universities Rounds 1–2 |
| 250–300 | 3.9–5.4 lakh | Most open-state private colleges; deemed universities Rounds 2–3 |
| 200–250 | 5.4–7.2 lakh | Lower-cutoff private colleges; deemed stray round; management seats |
| 150–200 | 7.2–9.5 lakh | Management/NRI seats; a few private colleges in Rajasthan, Puducherry, TN, Karnataka |
| Qualifying (113–150) | 9.5–12+ lakh | Management and NRI seats only; mop-up and stray rounds |
NEET low rank colleges list 2026 — by rank band
AIR 3–5 lakh (about 250–330 marks)
| College | State · route | Expected closing 2026 | Fee / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharda School of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida | UP · UP DGME | 280–380 marks | ₹12.69 L |
| Rohilkhand Medical College, Bareilly | UP · UP DGME | 280–380 marks | ₹13 L |
| Heritage IMS, Varanasi | UP · UP DGME | 260–370 marks | ₹13.21 L |
| Subharti Medical College, Meerut | UP · UP DGME | 240–350 marks | ₹11.85 L |
| Rama Medical College, Kanpur | UP · UP DGME | 230–340 marks | ₹12.66 L |
| Narayan Medical College, Sasaram | Bihar · BCECEB | 210–330 marks | ₹10.38 L |
| DY Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai | Maharashtra · MCC deemed | 220–340 marks | ₹26 L |
AIR 5–7 lakh (about 200–250 marks)
| College | State · route | Expected closing 2026 | Fee / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIIMS, Greater Noida | UP · UP DGME | 200–320 marks | ₹11.9 L |
| KD Medical College, Mathura | UP · UP DGME | 210–320 marks | ₹12.28 L |
| MGM Medical College, Kishanganj | Bihar · BCECEB | 200–320 marks | ₹10.3 L |
| HIMSR (Hamdard), New Delhi | Delhi · MCC deemed | 200–330 marks | ₹16 L |
| KIMS Karad | Maharashtra · MCC deemed | 200–320 marks | ₹22.5 L |
| Rajarajeswari Medical College, Bengaluru | Karnataka · KEA | 190–310 marks | ₹23.5 L |
AIR 7–10 lakh (about 150–200 marks)
| College | State · route | Expected closing 2026 | Fee / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS Medical College, Hapur | UP · UP DGME | 160–270 marks | ₹11.78 L |
| TMMC, Moradabad | UP · UP DGME | 150–260 marks | ₹16.2 L |
| Madhubani Medical College | Bihar · BCECEB | 150–260 marks | ₹10 L |
| Al-Falah Medical College, Faridabad | Haryana · DMER | 150–260 marks | ₹14.25 L |
| Santosh Medical College, Ghaziabad | UP · MCC deemed | 140–280 marks | ₹24 L |
| PIMS Udaipur | Rajasthan · state | 160–300 marks | ₹22–28 L |
| World College of Medical Sciences, Jhajjar | Haryana · DMER | 140–240 marks | ₹12 L |
AIR 10 lakh and below (qualifying to ~150 marks)
| College | State · route | Expected closing 2026 | Fee / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACS Medical College, Chennai | TN · MCC deemed | 130–220 marks | ₹23 L |
| AVMC, Puducherry | Puducherry · MCC deemed | 130–210 marks | ₹19.5 L |
| SLIMS, Puducherry | Puducherry · MCC deemed | 130–200 marks | ₹22 L |
| Vinayaka Mission’s, Salem | TN · MCC deemed | 130–210 marks | ₹20 L |
| Sree Balaji Medical College, Chennai | TN · MCC deemed | 135–230 marks | ₹25 L |
The full, filterable list is on the all colleges page; use the score-wise admission matrix to shortlist by budget.
Which counselling to register for at a low rank
- MCC deemed counselling — one registration covers every deemed university in India. Security deposit ₹2 lakh. Best for AIR 3–7 lakh; the stray round goes deeper. MCC deemed guide.
- UP DGME — 100% of private seats open to non-domicile candidates; fees ₹11–13 lakh. Best value for AIR 3–8 lakh. UP DGME guide.
- Bihar BCECEB — lowest fees in the country (₹10–16 lakh), open to all states. BCECEB guide.
- Haryana DMER — 3 private colleges, ₹12–18 lakh, some domicile preference. Haryana guide.
- Karnataka KEA / Rajasthan / Maharashtra CET Cell — private and management seats, ₹22–35 lakh, fill down to qualifying marks in mop-up.
Mistakes that cost seats at low ranks
- Registering for only one counselling. Register for MCC deemed and at least one open state (UP or Bihar) in parallel — the calendars overlap and seats free up at different times.
- Filling too few choices. At AIR 6 lakh+, list every college you can afford, not just the ten you like.
- Skipping Round 2 after a Round 1 miss. Most low-rank allotments happen in Round 2, mop-up and stray rounds. See the stray vacancy guide.
- Paying an agent for a “management seat”. Every management and NRI seat is allotted by the state or MCC. Read this first.
- Ignoring exit rules. Leaving after Round 2 can cost the security deposit or a counselling ban. Refund and exit rules.
Frequently asked questions
Which colleges can I get with a low NEET rank in 2026?
Between AIR 4 and 12 lakh: UP, Bihar and Haryana private colleges, MCC deemed universities in later rounds, and management/NRI seats in southern and western states. See the tables above.
Can I get MBBS with a rank of 8 lakh?
Yes — typically through management or NRI seats, low-cutoff private colleges in Rajasthan, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu, or the deemed stray round. Expect ₹20 lakh+ per year.
Is a NEET rank of 5 lakh good for a private medical college?
It is enough for most UP and Bihar private colleges (₹10–13 lakh/year) and several deemed universities by Round 2–3.
What is the lowest rank accepted for MBBS?
Any qualified candidate (50th/40th percentile) can be allotted a management or NRI seat if one remains vacant in the stray round; in 2025 some deemed seats closed beyond AIR 12 lakh.
Do low-rank colleges have NMC recognition?
Every college listed here is NMC-approved. Always verify on nmc.org.in before paying; here is how to check.
Rank-to-marks mapping is approximate and based on 2025 NEET data; closing figures are expected ranges for 2026, not guarantees. Reviewed September 2026.
Sources and how to verify this page
Cutoffs and fees on this page are compiled estimates for the 2026 cycle, not official figures. Every claim about eligibility, counselling process and legality can be checked against the primary sources below, and you should check them before acting.
- National Medical Commission — recognised colleges and seat matrix
- Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) — deemed and all-India quota
- National Testing Agency — NEET-UG results and percentiles
- UP DGME — Uttar Pradesh private MBBS counselling
- BCECEB — Bihar private MBBS counselling
Found something wrong? Report a correction — we publish what changed and when.